Privacy Policy

Bradleys Lawyers is committed to protecting your privacy, and abides by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information. The following is a general summary of the way Bradleys Lawyers handles personal information.

What Personal information do we collect?

Personal information means any information about you from which your identity can be reasonable ascertained. We may collect personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else. We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf.

We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for providing legal services. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it.

We may collect personal information where authorised from third parties such as authorised representatives, employers, medical and other health providers, financial institutions or other government agencies.

If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position together with any further information where relevant.

We will not use or disclose information for any other purpose without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided by you - for example, when you fill in your information in the "Contact Us" heading.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and record limited information such as your internet address and the date and time of your visit to our website. The information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. We only use cookies in a limited manner when you visit our website and cookies are not used by us to store your personal information.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or an associated purpose. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information if authorised by you or if required by law. The type of people or organisations your personal information may be disclosed to include: medical and allied health services providers; your authorised representative; our professional advisors (such as Barristers); and other government and regulatory authorities.

If you are a client, we may use your information to provide and market our services to you.

Bradleys Lawyers is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive in accordance with these obligations.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to change your personal information where it is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please notify us in writing. If we deny a request to access in certain circumstances, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Safety of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure. Email and the internet are not however a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Bradleys Lawyers

2602 Southport Central 5 Lawson Street

SOUTHPORT   Q 4215

TEL: 07 3221 2061

MOB:  0410 609 853

Email: mail@bradleys.net.au